where: (seqstreet = 15 OR seqstreet = 24) AND (seqed = 3 OR seqed = 9 OR seqed = 15 OR seqed = 21 OR seqed = 27 OR seqed = 33 OR seqed = 38 or seqed = 65) AND cyear <= 1911

Not cached

Friday Street(North)

Introduction

Journal 28 published by the Henley-on-Thames Archaeological and Historical Group in December 2014 contains articles devoted to the North Side of Friday Street, mostly about the buildings, which are almost all Grade II listed. It was intended to include one article presenting information about the people, extracted from the census returns 1841 — 1901, complemented by a web page expanding that article and enabling the reader to interact with the census database to explore the street, identifying the people by households and occupation groups. This is that web page, extended to include the 1911 census data which was transcribed and added to the database in 2015.

It became clear that a printed article could not do justice to the rich data that can be presented over the internet, so the printed journal contains a very brief introduction to this web page, which should be viewed alongside the Journal.

The journal includes a map, based on the 1879 Ordnance Survey map.with superimposed house numbers and a digital version is available at http://www.henleycensus.info/friday_street_map.php, which can be enlarged to provide more detailed plans of individual houses.

Although the guidelines for completing census returns requested the inclusion of house numbers or names, this was not generally done in Henley until 1901. The household occupying any building in 1901 or 1911 can be found at: http://www.henleycensus.info/who_lived_in_your_house.php Attempts have been made to associate households with buildings for all preceding years with reasonable confidence in some cases and this is presented as a table or spreadsheet at: http://www.henleycensus.info/xl/fsn.htm. Although the 1911 census returns have not yet been added to the database, the names of the heads of households have been added as a final column of this table.

The procedure for the collection of census data required the head of each household to complete a "schedule". This schedule included an address, information about the building and its occupation status and listed each member of the household with additional data for each person. The data collected varied from year to year. The data was transcribed from the schedule to an Enumerator's Book and subsequently check marks, counts and notes were added by census clerks.

Selecting census returns for the north side of Friday Street.

At the time of the 1841 census, the boundary between the Henley Town parish of St Mary's and the parish of Rotherfield Grays ran down the middle of Friday Street. The North and South sides of Friday Street were in different enumeration districts for all census years 1841 - 1901 making it relatively simple to define a database query to extract data for the North side only. In 1861 houses in the court between numbers 35 and 45 were recorded as being in Friday Street Court rather than Friday Street and the query was modified to ensure the inclusion of these houses.

Population

Counting the population from the census returns is a simple database query, but bear in mind that the returns included only those people spending the specified census night in the household. In 1841 we find one person whose name is given with the comment "Abroad". Further research reveals that he was included in a census return for a household in Remenham Hill. The husband and wife we expected to find at another house did not appear in the return and they were found to be visiting with their families in Southampton. With these and similar provisos, the population is as given in the following graph and table:

YearPopulation
1841160
1851163
1861139
1871105
1881124
1891150
1901138
1911125

The population of Friday Street North declined by over 35% between 1851 and 1871, an interval when the population of Henley Town and Friday Street as a whole remain virtually unchanged. This decline is so substantial that significant changes must have taken place.

Households

There seemed to have been no consistent definition of the relationship between households and schedules across the census years and the original schedules for were almost all destroyed. Certainly those for Henley have not survived. Schedule numbers were not allocated in 1841 and allocated inconsistently in subsequent years. Households sharing a building, lodgers, boarders, uninhabited buildings, buildings in construction etc. were sometimes given a separate schedule, but usually were included with another schedule. Commercial and other non-residential buildings were very rarely recorded.

Household data for the north side of Friday Street is given in the following graph and table.

Households18411851186118711881189119011911
Total inhabited schedules3834333631313026
Heads of household034312829293026
Lodgers10147121400
Boarders001254210
Shared200081000

1. Including lodger's family

2. This is a count of schedules with building count of 0, indicating that this household was sharing with a main householder.

This table illustrates some of the inconsistencies. In 1861 lodgers and boarders were included within the main household, but two heads of household were not at home at the time the census was taken. In 1871 boarders were included within the main household, but lodging households were on a schedule separate to the main household.

Buildings

The habitation status of buildings on the north side of Friday Street is given in the following table and graph.

Habitation status18411851186118711881189119011911
All3936342833333432
Inhabited3834332830313026
Uninhabited12103212
Uninhabited but Occupied00000000
Building00000030

There is a reduction of about 28% in the number of inhabited buildings between 1841 to 1871, a little less than the decline in the population, suggesting a small reduction in household size size.

From 1871 to 1901, some buildings were added, others divided and the population recovered but not to the 1841 figure.

The census returns identify buildings with less than five rooms, including, in 1901, numbers 27, 29, 33, 39, 41, 43, 51, 57, 63 and 69. Of these, numbers 39 and 69 had only three rooms. Some of these small buildings housed comparatively large families; a family of 9 in number 27 and 7 in numbers 29, 41 and 43. For comparison, in 1841 there was one household of 14, another of 9 and two of 8 but the average household was larger in 1901 than 1841. The conclusion is that the decline in the population was entirely due to the reduction in the number of buildings, particularly in Friday Street Court, offset by a small increase in household size.

Associating households with buildings

Although the guidelines for completing census returns requested the inclusion of house numbers or names, this was not generally done in Henley until 1901. We do, however, know who lived in almost every building in 1901.This information can be found at: http://www.henleycensus.info/who_lived_in_your_house.php

An Excel worksheet has been created with columns corresponding to the census years and the rows corresponding to buildings. Each column contains the name of the head of the household and a schedule number which provides a link to a list of members of the household. Although the census returns for 1911 are not as yet in the database, the data for that year has been added as a final column of the worksheet, but without a link to the household.

In working back in time to earlier census years it is necessary to make assumptions about the sequence of census returns and continuity of occupation of a particular building by a householder who appears in consecutive years. The Hunt family, for example, appears, possibly in number 31, from 1841 to 1881.

On the corner of Friday Street and Duke Street, Thomas Giles also appears from 1841 to 1881, then aged 75, described as Shopkeeper or Grocer. In 1841 Giles is two households from the corner and in 1851 one and appears to be the corner property over the next three census years. The corner building now (2014) has a stone marked 1899, presumably the year of re-development. In 1901 the address of the corner building is given as 1 - 3 Friday Street, occupied by Frank Neech, Draper, his wife, two servants and six Draper's Assistants.

Fortunately there are other sources of information.

Numbers 17 — 29, referred to as Gravett's Gift, include the White Lion pub, so the names of licensees are known, at least until its closure in 1890. Licensees' names are conveniently listed in Ann Cottingham's excellent book "The Hosteleries of Henley". Subsequently the White Lion was divided into two. The Gravett's Charity records also refer to the occupiers of adjacent buildings, allowing these also to be associated with buildings.

Number 47 was a tan yard, subsequently an iron foundry, with number 45 the principal residence of the tanner/iron founder. It seems clear that the Jefferis family occupied number 45 in 1841 and 1851, although in 1841 both parents were away from home visiting with their families in Southampton.

The households in Friday Street Court were identified in 1861 and although the buildings were apparently demolished before 1870 and new houses built it is possible to place these households between those occupying numbers 35 and 45.

Hilary Fisher has kindly provided much information from deeds that identify the occupants of originally two houses, rebuilt around 1850 as three cottages now numbered 57 — 61 to the east of what was known as Rectory Way. See http://www.henleycensus.info/html/57-61_Friday_Street_deeds.pdf. It would appear that George Jefferis, a tanner, bought two houses in 1828. Whilst his name does not appear in any census returns for Henley, he is listed in Town Directories and his wife was living at number 45 in 1851. He died in 1848 and his trustees sold at auction three cottages in 1855. Of the names mentioned in the deeds at the time of sale, William Woodley and George Partridge appear in the census returns for 1861 and Widow Shaw for 1851, whilst there is a George Cordery for 1861 whereas the deeds mention an Edward Corderoy.

Using these other sources, bearing in mind that many of the buildings existing in 1841 have been redeveloped, it is possible to associate households with buildings; with reasonable confidence in some cases. The workbook is available at: http://www.henleycensus.info/xl/fsn.htm

Occupations

This is one of the most difficult areas for analysis. The guidance given to enumerators varied from one census to the next and the perceived interpretation varied over time. In 1841 a labourer was almost inevitably a farm labourer. The enumerators or census clerks added comments such as Agricultural (or various abbreviations) to "Labourer", or "Domestic" to "Gardener", or "Cook" etc. to assist in analysis and from the images that are available to a transcriber it is usually impossible to decide the original entry.

Detailed occupation data was collected from 1841. Statistical reports listed the number of persons in 877 occupations, grouped into 12 classes, excluding the unoccupied, wives and children. For 1851, occupations were grouped into 17 classes divided into 90 sub-classes. The categorization was modified in subsequent years and for 1881 included:

The considerable task of categorising occupations was initially done by Jill Kendal. The 1881 categorization has been used, with additional divisions of the "unoccupied" class. There are 3819 distinct occupations included in the database after removing variations such as "Ag Lab". "Ag. Lab.", "Agr. Lab." etc. for "Agricultural Labourer". This loses none of the original information, but otherwise the original has been retained. We have, however, introduced a "Preferred Occupation" to remove abbreviations and to clarify a "work status" which includes "Unemployed", "Pensioner", "Formerly" etc., and to clearly identify "Master", "Journeyman", "Apprentice", etc. This allows these terms to be searched for, as well as the Classes, Groups, Sub-groups and Categories.

The following tables give the numbers of persons in each Class, Group, Sub-group and Category. The first column in each table headed "Id" is a link which allows each item of data to be explored at the next more detailed level until the individuals can be identified by name with a link to the household.

An occupation was frequently not given, particularly for wives and very young children. The number of people for whom an occupation was given is shown in the following table

18411851186118711881189119011911
Occupation given1281331388810012510970

Number of persons in each Class

Click on any underlined Id to explore that Class

IdClass 18411851186118711881189119011911
1Professional1213145
2Domestic1061691310108
3Commercial223136711
4Agricultural1431111253
5Industrial2451323531433227
6Unoccupied7657704248635113
7Not classified19

The small number in the "Agricultural" class in 1851 is almost certainly due to the enumerator not adding the term "Agricultural" to "Labourer", which is categorized in the "Industrial" class.

A specific query was created to count all occupations including the term "Labourer", including for example "Agricultural Labourer", "General Labourer", "Bricklayer's Labourer" etc. The result is given in the table below.

18411851186118711881189119011911
Labourers1622241341580

Number of persons in each Group

Click on any underlined Id to explore that Group

IdGroup 18411851186118711881189119011911
1General/Local Government112
2Defense of the Country111
3Professionals1225
4Domestic Service or Offices1061691310108
5Commercial Occupations1
6Conveyance of men, goods and messages223136611
7Agriculture14911
8Animals3211143
9Books, Prints and Maps1
10Dealers in Machines and Implements111
11Workers and Dealers in Houses, Furniture and Decorations24555535
12Workers and Dealers in Carriages and Harnesses321111
13Workers and Dealers in Ships and Boats111111
15Workers and Dealers in Tobacco and Pipes1
16Workers and Dealers in Food and Lodging33665776
17Workers and Dealers in Textile Fabrics1297
18Workers and Dealers in Dress41275442
19Workers and Dealers in Various Animal Substances652
20Workers and Dealers in Various Vegetable Substances13121
21Workers and Dealers in Various Mineral Substances334511
22Workers and Dealers in General or Unspecified Commodities423871083
23Workers and Dealers in Refuse Matters1533431
24Unoccupied, identified by Status or with Independent Means7657704248635113
25Persons with occupation that cannot be classified19

Number of persons in each SubGroup

Click on any underlined Id to explore that SubGroup

IdSubGroup 18411851186118711881189119011911
101National Government111
102Local Government1
201Army (at home)111
303Medical Profession1
304Teachers1
306Engineers and Surveyors112
307Artists111
308Exhibitions, Shows & Games, etc.1
401Domestic Service555610677
402Other Service511133431
501Merchants and Agents1
601Railways1121
602Roads1243
603Canals, Rivers and Seas131125
605Messages, Porterage, etc.132
701In Fields and Pastures14911
801Animals3211143
901Books1
1001Machines11
1003Watches amd Philosophical Instrument Makers1
1101Houses22444435
1102Furniture and Fittings21111
1201Carriages12111
1202Harness21
1301Hull1
1302Masts, Rigging,etc.11111
1501Tobacco and Pipes1
1601Board and Lodging1111
1602Spiritous Drinks11231
1603Food12552466
1703Cotton & Flax1
1704Hemp and other Fibrous Materials1
1705Mixed or Unspecified Materials287
1801Dress41275442
1902Skins652
2001Oils, Gums and Resins1
2002Cane, Rush and Straw1
2003Wood and Bark13
2004Paper11
2102Coal, Coal Gas, etc.11111
2108Iron and Steel2334
2201Makers and Dealers (General or Undefined)142
2202Mechanics and Labourers (General or Undefined)323831081
2301Refuse Matters1533431
2401Persons returned by rank or status with no apparent source of income11
2402Persons with private income from property, investments or pension211
2403Family relative, or Visitor etc. with no stated occupation335722
2404 Infant, child under 5 etc71141354651
2405Scholar, Pupil, Student (not of Law or Medicine)423521401611
2502Occupation illegible, vague etc19

Number of persons in each Category

Click on any underlined Id to explore that Category

IdCategory 18411851186118711881189119011911
3Civil Service (messengers, etc.)111
6Municipal, Parish, Union, District, Officer1
12Army Pensioner111
31Subordinate Medical Service1
33Teacher, Professor, Lecturer1
40Civil Engineer112
46Architect1
49Photographer11
52Performer, Showman, Exhibition Service1
54Domestic Coachman, Groom1
55Domestic Gardener323311
56Domestic Indoor Servant55237365
59College, Club Service1
62Charwoman113
63Washing and Bathing Service511023131
72Commercial Clerk1
78Railway Engine Driver, Stoker1
81Other Railway Officials and Servants121
84Cabman, Flyman, Coachman (not Domestic)1
85Carman, Carrier, Carter, Drayman1242
89Bargeman, Lighterman, Waterman131125
98Messenger, Porter, Watchman (not Railway or Government)132
103Agricultural Labourer, Cottager14911
114Groom, Horse-keeper, Horse-breaker1111
121Fisherman22133
125Bookbinder1
133Engine and Machine Maker1
135Fitter, Turner (Engine and Machine)1
151Watch Maker, Clock Maker1
168Carpenter, Joiner21121313
169Bricklayer1321112
175Painter, Glazier21
182House and Shop Fittings - Maker, Dealer21111
194Wheelwright12111
197Saddler, Harness, Whip Maker21
198Ship, Boat, Barge Builder1
201Ship Rigger, Chandler, Fitter11111
212Tobacco Manufacture, Tobacconist1
214Innkeeper, Hotel Keeper, Publican1111
218Maltster1
219Brewer1231
223Milkseller, Dairyman111
225Butcher, Meat Salesman11121
228Fishmonger1
229Corn, Flour, Seed Merchant, Dealer1
230Corn Miller111
231Baker1134
236Grocer. Tea, Coffee, Chocolate Maker, Dealer112121
257Lace Manufacturer, Dealer1
263Rope, Twine, Cord - Maker, Dealer1
275Draper, Linen Draper, Mercer287
282Tailor3131
283Milliner, Dressmaker, Staymaker31441
285Shirt Maker, Seamstress1211
290Shoe, Boot - Maker, Dealer6211
291Patten, Clog Maker1
292Wig Maker, Hair Dresser1
304Tanner, Fellmonger652
312Oil and Colourman1
320Thatcher1
322Sawyer13
333Paper Box, Paper Bag Maker11
344Coal Merchant, Dealer1
345Coal Heaver, Labourer1111
375[Iron Manufacture]1111
377Blacksmith112
378Whitesmith111
381Ironmonger, Hardware Dealer, Merchant1
399General Shopkeeper, Dealer122
401Costermonger, Huckster, Street Seller1
402Manufacturer, Manager, Superintendant (undefined)1
404General Labourer32383107
405Engine Driver, Stoker, Fireman (not railway, marine or agricultural)11
411Chimney Sweep, Soot Merchant533431
413Rag Gatherer, Dealer1
414Persons returned by rank or status with no apparent source of income11
415Persons with private income from property, investments or pension211
416Family relative, or Visitor etc. with no stated occupation335722
417Infant, child under 5 etc71141354651
418Scholar, Pupil, Student (not of Law or Medicine)423521401611
419Occupation stated as None3513
421Occupation illegible, vague etc19

Occupations of individuals

The following table identifies all occupied individuals (category < 416), ordered by census year and last name. This is easily searched for last name or occupation by using a browser find facility. The procedure is browser dependent.

Click on any underlined link to discover the other members of the household

828John Adnams( b. 1816)1841Carpenter
812Edward Bailey( b. 1797)1841Army (Pensioner)
816Amelia Binly( b. 1811)1841Agricultural Labourer
829James Blackall( b. 1816)1841Butcher
831Edward Blackman( b. 1761)1841Agricultural Labourer
833Jane Carter( b. 1825)1841Servant
827Mary Casell( b. 1782)1841Independent Means
836James Cove( b. 1799)1841Tailor
827William Davis( b. 1820)1841Rope Maker
831Robert Dell( b. 1811)1841Labourer
822Thomas Eustace( b. 1809)1841Agricultural Labourer
822James Eustace( b. 1793)1841Agricultural Labourer
822Sarah Eustace( b. 1770)1841Washer Woman
811Sarah Floyd( b. 1826)1841Servant
807John Giles( b. 1801)1841Agricultural Labourer
833Thomas Giles( b. 1809)1841Shopkeeper (General)
824Charles Goodey( b. 1804)1841Publican
815Elizabeth Guise( b. 1781)1841Washer Woman
815William Harper( b. 1771)1841Agricultural Labourer
830Benjamin Heath( b. 1780)1841Carpenter
835Elizabeth Hester( b. 1816)1841Servant
801David Hoing( b. 1810)1841Tanner
813Rebecca Hous( b. 1776)1841Laundress
821William Hunt( b. 1788)1841Wheelwright
825Eleanor Johnson( b. 1791)1841Laundress
811Elizabeth Knight( b. 1801)1841Servant
834John Lunnon( b. 1796)1841Agricultural Labourer
835James Mead( b. 1806)1841Carrier
814Jane Mercer( b. 1812)1841Seamstress
804William Moore( b. 1821)1841Tanner
805James Moore( b. 1822)1841Tanner
822Joseph Paddington( b. 1822)1841Agricultural Labourer
806James Paulin( b. 1806)1841Domestic Servant
798Daniel Pheby( b. 1811)1841Malster
802Edward Piercy( b. 1766)1841Harness Maker
826James Player( b. 1781)1841Agricultural Labourer
833John Pope( b. 1805)1841Agricultural Labourer
814Mary Ridge( b. 1770)1841Tailoress
809George Russell( b. 1816)1841Agricultural Labourer
818Fanny Sharp( b. 1801)1841Washer Woman
805William Shaw( b. 1825)1841Tanner
801Michael Sheen( b. 1800)1841Tanner
808Samuel Smith( b. 1816)1841Tanner
823Edward Smith( b. 1770)1841Independent Means
832Abraham Soundy( b. 1816)1841Tailor
827Daniel Stevens( b. 1794)1841Porter
820John Thurrell( b. 1811)1841Agricultural Labourer
803Warner Warner( b. 1771)1841Tack Maker
804William Webb( b. 1793)1841Agricultural Labourer
819James Wheeler( b. 1816)1841Bargeman
801Sarah Willis( b. 1781)1841Rag Cutter
800Nichs Wilson( b. 1806)1841Labourer
823John Wise( b. 1806)1841Agricultural Labourer
1406William Allen( b. 1823)1851Ostler
1401Richard Applegarth( b. 1823)1851Tanner
1383George Ayres( b. 1834)1851Labourer
1392Eliza Bailey( b. 1827)1851Milliner's Apprentice
1392Edward Bailey( b. 1797)1851Army (Chelsea Pensioner)
1377Elizabeth Bayley( b. 1829)1851Domestic Servant
1388James Carey( b. 1817)1851Bricklayer (Journeyman)
1386Richard Collins( b. 1793)1851Marine Store Dealer
1396William Cox( b. 1794)1851Drayman
1380William Dell( b. 1834)1851Domestic Servant
1380Robert Dell( b. 1808)1851Labourer
1389Thomas Eustace( b. 1806)1851Labourer
1389James Eustace( b. 1794)1851Labourer
1378Thomas Giles( b. 1807)1851Grocer
1408Charles Goodey( b. 1835)1851Labourer
1408John Goodey( b. 1833)1851Labourer
1408Charles Goodey( b. 1803)1851Labourer
1410Thomas Green( b. 1823)1851Labourer
1410George Green( b. 1820)1851Labourer
1410John Green( b. 1792)1851Labourer
1384Thomas Hawkins( b. 1785)1851Labourer
1381Benjamin Heath( b. 1780)1851Labourer
1409Robert Thomas Hoing( b. 1833)1851Shoe Maker's Apprentice
1409Lydia Hoing( b. 1831)1851Dressmaker
1409Sarah Hoing( b. 1811)1851Dressmaker
1384George Hollingworth( b. 1820)1851Shoe Maker
1399Francis House( b. 1809)1851Labourer
1395John Hunt( b. 1826)1851Wheelwright
1390William Hunt( b. 1786)1851Wheelwright (Retired)
1397William Irving( b. 1824)1851Labourer
1400Henry Jefferis( b. 1833)1851Tanner
1400Mary Jefferis( b. 1807)1851Tanner
1387John Jemmett( b. 1830)1851Tanner
1383John Lambourn( b. 1797)1851Chair Maker
1383Matilda Lambourn( b. 1838)1851Domestic Servant
1383Samuel Lambourn( b. 1831)1851Fisherman
1383Charles Lambourn( b. 1819)1851Fisherman
1403Elizabeth Leaver( b. 1804)1851Nurse (Monthly)
1387John Leaver( b. 1826)1851Carpenter
1402William Moore( b. 1818)1851Tanner
1404James Paulin( b. 1804)1851Dairyman
1391William Peacey( b. 1834)1851Shoe Maker
1387Martha Peacey( b. 1832)1851Shoe Binder
1391Martha Peacey( b. 1830)1851Shoe Binder
1391George Peacey( b. 1828)1851Shoe Maker
1387Daniel Phebe( b. 1807)1851Publican
1389Charlotte Phebe( b. 1781)1851Chairwoman
1377John Plumbe( b. 1793)1851Magistrate Town of Henley
1385James Plyer( b. 1777)1851Labourer (Retired)
1378Edward Reeve( b. 1815)1851Watchmaker
1380William Sharp( b. 1797)1851Labourer
1405William Shaw( b. 1824)1851Labourer
1405James Shaw( b. 1834)1851Labourer
1377Elizabeth Smith( b. 1790)1851Housekeeper
1384Daniel Stevens( b. 1785)1851Porter
1382Jane Taylor( b. 1813)1851Seamstress
1382John Taylor( b. 1823)1851Tailor
1407Edward Velure( b. 1827)1851Labourer
1407Henry Velure( b. 1805)1851Labourer
1407James Charles Velure( b. 1838)1851Labourer
1396Henry Wise( b. 1821)1851Labourer
1379James Wix( b. 1808)1851Carrier
1401Ann Woodley( b. 1791)1851Laundress
1393Henry Young( b. 1840)1851At Service Daily
1393Pheby Young( b. 1811)1851Needlewoman
860Edward Bailey( b. 1797)1861Army (Chelsea Pensioner)
867George Beak( b. 1807)1861Cordwainer
867Thomas Beak( b. 1840)1861Shoe Maker
874Francis J Bent( b. 1837)1861Butcher
864Thomas Carey( b. 1843)1861Whitesmith
864James Carey( b. 1818)1861Bricklayer
866Elizabeth Collins( b. 1804)1861Marine Store Dealer
857Richard Cooper( b. 1811)1861Tailor
857Emily J Cooper( b. 1848)1861Tailoress
865William Cooper( b. 1820)1861Agricultural Labourer
851Reuben Cooper( b. 1846)1861Chimney Sweep's Assistant
857John C Cooper( b. 1840)1861Wheelwright
857Emma Cooper( b. 1838)1861Tailoress
846George Cordery( b. 1830)1861Gardener
863Thomas Davis( b. 1813)1861Bricklayer's Labourer
874Mary Ann Day( b. 1840)1861Domestic Servant
872Mary Dell( b. 1807)1861Washer Woman
843Elizabeth Emmett( b. 1847)1861Laundress (Assistant)
843Harriet Emmett( b. 1814)1861Laundress
851Thomas Fassett( b. 1849)1861Chimney Sweep's Assistant
855Charles Ganaway( b. 1837)1861Farm Labourer
855Elizabeth Ganaway( b. 1833)1861Desssmaker
873Thomas Jun Giles( b. 1839)1861Baker
874Thomas Sen Giles( b. 1808)1861Grocer
850John Goodey( b. 1836)1861Gardener's Labourer
850Charles Goodey( b. 1805)1861Gardener
870Caroline Green( b. 1827)1861Laundress
870Thomas Green( b. 1820)1861Boatman's Labourer
856Priscilla Holmes( b. 1821)1861Seamstress
853Mary A Hone( b. 1825)1861Laundress
853Henry Hone( b. 1845)1861Farm Labourer
853John Hone( b. 1799)1861Cow Keeper
853John Hone( b. 1842)1861Iron Founder
853James Hone( b. 1838)1861Cowman
859William Hopgood( b. 1833)1861Agricultural Labourer
862Sarah Hunt( b. 1811)1861Housekeeper
852Thomas Hunter( b. 1815)1861Tanner
868Mary A Hyatt( b. 1824)1861Charwoman
868John Hyatt( b. 1821)1861Bargeman
869Matilda Lambourn( b. 1837)1861Laundress
869Sam Lambourn( b. 1831)1861Fisherman
871Henry Lambourn( b. 1848)1861Tanner
869Alice Lambourn( b. 1798)1861Washer Woman
871Eliza Lambourn( b. 1826)1861Bookbinder
869John Lambourn( b. 1795)1861Chair Maker
871Henry Lambourn( b. 1825)1861Sawyer
851Joseph Lawrence( b. 1848)1861Chimney Sweep's Assistant
844John Leaver( b. 1826)1861Carpenter
865James Middleton( b. 1824)1861Publican & Agricultural Labourer
865John Middleton( b. 1784)1861Agricultural Labourer
847George Partridge( b. 1823)1861Miller's Labourer
849James Paulen( b. 1803)1861Dairyman
844Sarah Pheby( b. 1808)1861Laundress
870George Phillips( b. 1831)1861Coal Porter
851Henry Rakett( b. 1852)1861Chimney Sweep's Assistant
872Mary Sharp( b. 1801)1861Washer Woman
872William Sharp( b. 1801)1861Agricultural Labourer
842William Shaw( b. 1826)1861Boatman's Labourer
851William Spicer( b. 1808)1861Chimney Sweep
858John Street( b. 1809)1861Agricultural Labourer
848William Webb( b. 1833)1861Bricklayer's Labourer
845Ann Woodley( b. 1789)1861Laundress
845William Woodley( b. 1779)1861Fisherman
902James I Agnes( b. 1841)1871Carpenter
897Thomas Aldridge( b. 1842)1871General Labourer
893Henry Battron( b. )1871Chimney Sweep
904Hannah Beck( b. 1828)1871Laundress
904George Beck( b. 1808)1871Gardener (Domestic)
900Lydia Carey( b. 1851)1871Dressmaker
900James Carey( b. 1818)1871Bricklayer
882William Clements( b. 1847)1871Brewer's Labourer
903Elizabeth Collins( b. 1853)1871Milliner's Apprentice
903Elizabeth Collins( b. 1810)1871Marine Store Dealer
911Daniel Collins( b. 1813)1871Coachman (Domestic)
881Joshua Cooper( b. 1835)1871General Labourer
908William Cooper( b. 1821)1871General Labourer
893Reuben Cooper( b. 1846)1871Chimney Sweep
914Thomas Giles( b. 1808)1871Grocer
892John Goody( b. 1833)1871Chimney Sweep
895Charles Haslam( b. 1811)1871Iron Founder
899Thomas Hawan( b. 1850)1871Shoe Maker
899Thomas Herbert( b. 1852)1871Harness Maker
905John Hiatt( b. 1820)1871Bargeman's Labourer
914Fanny Hill( b. 1849)1871Domestic Servant
898Sarah Hunt( b. 1814)1871Nurse
895Maria Kerling( b. 1805)1871Annuitant
8389Henry Lambourne( b. 1826)1871Sawyer
906Caroline Lovegrove( b. 1850)1871Dressmaker
895Charlotte Markell( b. 1852)1871Domestic Servant
913William Mitchell( b. 1822)1871Blacksmith
896Elizabeth Neal( b. 1829)1871Upholsterer
907Thomas Neal( b. 1849)1871General Labourer
896Thomas Neal( b. 1829)1871Fisherman
883George Pacey( b. 1851)1871Butcher
888George Partridge( b. 1823)1871Miller's Labourer
890James Paulin( b. 1804)1871Dairyman
891John Pearce( b. 1850)1871Ironmonger
883Sarah Pheby( b. 1804)1871Laundress
909James Pither( b. 1811)1871Grocer
889William Shaw( b. 1823)1871General Labourer
887John H Spearing( b. 1826)1871Carpenter
885John Street( b. 1808)1871General Labourer
884Charles Wicks( b. 1835)1871Gardener (Domestic)
901James Wilder( b. 1813)1871Bricklayer
901Eliza C Wilder( b. 1827)1871Dressmaker
906William Willis( b. 1839)1871General Labourer
912William Wise( b. 1846)1871Sawyer
894Mary Ann Wise( b. 1820)1871Charwoman
894Henry Wise( b. 1820)1871Sawyer
886Charles Woodley( b. 1852)1871General Labourer
5000Henry Barber( b. 1826)1881Iron Moulder
4991George Beck( b. 1809)1881Gardener
4991Oliver Beck( b. 1867)1881Telegraph Boy
4991Hannah Beck( b. 1830)1881Laundress (Formerly)
4984Fanny Bint( b. 1859)1881Shopkeeper's Assistant
4988Joseph Burgis( b. 1817)1881Gentleman
4994Lydia Carey( b. 1855)1881Dressmaker
4994James Carey( b. 1816)1881Bricklayer
923Joseph Carter( b. 1825)1881House Painter
915George Wilkins Clark( b. 1843)1881Engineer & Ironfounder
4992Elizabeth Collins( b. 1810)1881Marine Store Dealer
917John Cooper( b. 1848)1881Chimney Sweep
916Reuben Cooper( b. 1846)1881Chimney Sweep
4993John Dearlove( b. 1832)1881Publican & Thatcher
4993Edwin Dearlove( b. 1861)1881Thatcher
5001Henry Deluce( b. 1811)1881General Labourer
924William H Easterling( b. 1868)1881Domestic Servant
924Ada E Easterling( b. 1866)1881Domestic Servant
924Ann C Easterling( b. 1840)1881Ginger Beer Manufacturer
4989John Emery( b. 1847)1881Wheelwright
915Ellen Foster( b. 1866)1881Domestic Servant
4984Thomas Giles( b. 1807)1881Shopkeeper (General)
918Charles Goodey( b. 1797)1881Labourer (Formerly)
918John Goodey( b. 1839)1881Chimney Sweep
915Frederick Haslam( b. 1849)1881Architect & Surveyor
915Alfred Haslam( b. 1845)1881Coal Merchant
4990William Heckman( b. 1833)1881Blacksmith
4999Richard Hill( b. 1849)1881Brewer's Drayman
4985John Holton( b. 1857)1881Postman
925Arthur C Horsman( b. 1837)1881Carpenter
4997Joel James( b. 1837)1881Hawker
4997Harriet James( b. 1839)1881Laundress
4986Richard Lovegrove( b. 1837)1881Railway Parcels Deliverer
923William May( b. 1861)1881House Painter
919Sarah Maynard( b. 1858)1881Domestic Servant (Formerly)
919Edwin Maynard( b. 1854)1881Groom
4997Elizabeth Neale( b. 1824)1881Upholsteress
922Annie Partridge( b. 1855)1881Domestic Servant
921George Salisbury( b. 1853)1881Grocer's Assistant
4995John Smith( b. 1838)1881Brewers' Labourer
927George Thorne( b. 1861)1881Gardener
927Charles Thorne( b. 1831)1881Gardener
928Daniel Tranter( b. 1818)1881Corn Dealer
928Annie Tranter( b. 1847)1881Dressmaker
926George Vaughan( b. 1858)1881Waterman
5001Susan Mary Willis( b. 1846)1881Laundress
5001Charles Willis( b. 1842)1881General Labourer
4995Mary Wenman Wiltshire( b. 1858)1881Dressmaker
4998Annie Wise( b. 1841)1881Fancy Dress Maker
4998Edward Wise( b. 1840)1881Whitesmith
4998Agnes Mary Wise( b. 1867)1881Nursemaid (Domestic)
4998Emma Elizth. Wise( b. 1866)1881Housemaid
965William Appleby( b. 1876)1891Errand Boy
965William Appleby( b. 1854)1891Carpenter
961George Becke( b. 1806)1891Gardener
964Joseph Burgess( b. 1817)1891Independent Means
947Jesse Carpenter( b. 1853)1891Chimney Sweep
961Thomas Carpenter( b. 1857)1891Chair Turner
956Richard Carter( b. 1868)1891General Labourer
944Ann Clisby( b. 1826)1891Charwoman
948Reuben Cooper( b. 1846)1891Chimney Sweep
954Richard Cooper( b. 1864)1891General Labourer
946Jabez William Cousins( b. 1859)1891Engine Driver
948George Cox( b. 1845)1891Chimney Sweep
972Mary Ann Denton( b. 1859)1891Charwoman
972William Denton( b. 1859)1891Farm Labourer
962James Eggleton( b. 1830)1891General Labourer
963Anna Emery( b. 1847)1891Tailoress
963John Emery( b. 1847)1891Wheelwright
962Robert Evans( b. 1864)1891General Labourer
973Charles George Everett( b. 1873)1891Baker
943Emily Goodyear( b. 1867)1891Charwoman
961Mark Hawks( b. 1861)1891Waterman
968Annie Elizabeth Hemmings( b. 1863)1891Domestic Servant
974Charles Hesse( b. 1864)1891Sugar Merchant
971George Hill( b. 1863)1891Carpenter
968Edward Hind( b. 1863)1891Marine Store Dealer
969John Holton( b. 1857)1891Postman
973Charles Moss Horsman( b. 1874)1891Gardener
973Elizabeth Horsman( b. 1842)1891Dressmaker
959Henry Hutton( b. 1866)1891Brewer's Labourer
954James Langford( b. 1864)1891Coal Carman
954Sarah Ann Langford( b. 1867)1891Paper Bag Maker
953George Larner( b. 1866)1891General Labourer
953Henry Larner( b. 1820)1891General Labourer
948William Lawe( b. 1850)1891Chimney Sweep
956William Lovegrove( b. 1860)1891General Labourer
945Henry Thos Lovejoy( b. 1877)1891Draper's Apprentice
945James William Lovejoy( b. 1876)1891Engine Fitter's Apprentice
945Edith Lovejoy( b. 1852)1891Needlewoman
970Charles Lambton Mays( b. 1863)1891Hair Dresser & Naturalist
951Arthur Plank( b. 1876)1891General Labourer
951Annie Plank( b. 1871)1891Parlour Maid
951George Plank( b. 1845)1891Miller
974Arthur Wm Plumbe( b. 1871)1891Brewer
974Charles Strange Plumbe( b. 1854)1891Draper
959Henry Read( b. 1868)1891Bricklayer's Labourer
950Robert Rogers( b. 1849)1891Iron Founder
962Henry George Sargeant( b. 1863)1891General Labourer
958John Smith( b. 1838)1891Brewer's Labourer
950Kate Spiers( b. 1878)1891Domestic Servant
942William Henry Taylor( b. 1854)1891Carpenter
952Edward Tomlin( b. 1865)1891Stable Man
966William Vaughan( b. 1852)1891Waterman
967George Vennell( b. 1842)1891Grocer & Baker
962William Wakefield( b. 1850)1891General Labourer
955Isabel Willis( b. 1852)1891Laundress
955Arthur Willis( b. 1877)1891Errand Boy
955Alfred Willis( b. 1876)1891Errand Boy
955Walter Willis( b. 1874)1891Gardener
960George Wise( b. 1868)1891Oilman
960Agnes Wise( b. 1866)1891Tobacconist
960Walter Wise( b. 1873)1891Smith's Labourer
960Edward Wise( b. 1840)1891Whitesmith
960Edward Wise( b. 1872)1891Smith's Apprentice
985George Andrews( b. 1857)1901Chimney Sweep (Journeyman)
998Eleanor Arlett( b. 1886)1901Book-keeper
998George Arlett( b. 1860)1901Fisherman
976George Bennett( b. 1886)1901Butcher's Boy
975Annie Bowles( b. 1879)1901Domestic Servant
975Edith Bowles( b. 1885)1901Domestic Servant
994Ada Brooker( b. 1880)1901Laundress
994Arthur Brooker( b. 1887)1901Farm Labourer
994Alice Brooker( b. 1884)1901Domestic Servant
975Alice Burfitt( b. 1881)1901Draper's Assistant
975Maud Clifford( b. 1880)1901Draper's Assistant
1002Frederick Cresswell( b. 1853)1901Carman (Coal)
1001Arthur A Cresswell( b. 1876)1901Carman (Coal)
985John Cresswell( b. 1872)1901Chimney Sweep & Blacksmith
983Rachael Cresswell( b. 1842)1901Laundress
984George Denton( b. 1844)1901Chimney Sweep
977Ambrose Downs( b. 1848)1901Baker
977Ernest Downs( b. 1881)1901Baker
977Ethel Downs( b. 1877)1901Baker's Assistant
1005Edward Eaton( b. 1881)1901Gardener
975Kate Godfrey( b. 1869)1901Draper's Assistant
984Annie Harris( b. 1875)1901Draper's Shop-walker
984Phoebe Harris( b. 1847)1901Lace Maker
987Charles Harwood( b. 1874)1901Corporation Employee
1008George Hill( b. 1863)1901Carpenter
986Harry Hutton( b. 1865)1901Tunman
1007Jerimiah James( b. 1856)1901Fisherman
989John C Jemmett( b. 1877)1901Carman (Coal)
993George Langford( b. 1856)1901Railway Porter
975Florence Langford( b. 1881)1901Draper's Assistant
993Charles J Langford( b. 1885)1901Porter (Railway Parcels)
993Walter G Langford( b. 1884)1901Grocer's Assistant
980Edith Lawrence( b. 1878)1901Domestic Servant
980Thomas Lawrence( b. 1850)1901General Labourer
988Ernest Lovegrove( b. 1885)1901General Labourer
988William H Lovegrove( b. 1882)1901General Labourer
988William Lovegrove( b. 1860)1901General Labourer
988James A Lovegrove( b. 1887)1901General Labourer
991George Lovegrove( b. 1867)1901Bricklayer
976Frank G Lovelock( b. 1878)1901Postman (Rural)
976George W Lovelock( b. 1847)1901Butcher
975Elsie Mann( b. 1883)1901Draper's Assistant
975Maggie Mitchell( b. 1884)1901Draper's Assistant
989Thomas W Neal( b. 1874)1901Coal Yard Foreman
1007W Neal( b. 1883)1901Stable Man
975Frank Neech( b. 1871)1901Draper's Manager
995Ada Norris( b. 1868)1901Housekeeper
997Alfred Parrott( b. 1869)1901Boat Builder
981Arthur E Perrin( b. 1874)1901Photographic Artist
995Robert Rogers( b. 1849)1901Mechanical Engineer
982Henry G Sargeant( b. 1862)1901Stoker
999Charles Sarney( b. 1869)1901Painter
1004Robert J Smith( b. 1853)1901Labourer
1003Arthur C Stoker( b. 1865)1901Carman (General)
978William Vaughan( b. 1852)1901Fisherman
992Sophia West( b. 1845)1901Laundress
992James West( b. 1837)1901General Labourer
975Annie Wilson( b. 1861)1901Housekeeper
9005George Arlett( b. 1857)1911Fisherman
9005Tom Arlett( b. 1889)1911Waterman
8983S Anne Bailey( b. 1854)1911Housekeeper
8983Percy C Ball( b. 1886)1911Draper's Assistant
8983Florence E Bartlett( b. 1882)1911Manageress
8983Norah E R Beran( b. 1891)1911Shop Assistant (Boots)
8988May Broad( b. 1880)1911Confectioner (Assisting In Business)
8988Albert Broad( b. 1880)1911Carpenter & Confectioner
8993Rose Brooker( b. 1891)1911Domestic Servant
8983William P Brown( b. 1892)1911Draper's Assistant
8991Percy Burberry( b. 1882)1911Club Attendant
8998Roland Burfoot( b. 1885)1911Gardener
8993Eward Carter( b. 1885)1911Railway Carman
9008Arthur Cresswell( b. 1877)1911Coal Porter
8992John Cresswell( b. 1872)1911Chimney Sweep
8984Arthur Davis( b. 1873)1911Master Butcher
9006William Anthony Davis( b. 1895)1911Engineer
9006William Alfred Davis( b. 1864)1911Cab Driver
8985Mabel R Downs( b. 1889)1911Shop Assistant
8985Walter Downs( b. 1883)1911Baker
8985Ernest A Downs( b. 1881)1911Baker (Assisting In Business)
8985Ambrose Downs( b. 1848)1911Baker
8983Ivy L Fredericks( b. 1891)1911Draper's Assistant
8987Henry Hamblin( b. 1856)1911Engineer
8987Edith Daisy Maud Hamblin( b. 1883)1911School Teacher
8994Charles Harwood( b. 1874)1911Carter
9001Charles Heath( b. 1897)1911Telegraph Messenger
9001Mary Heath( b. 1876)1911Paper Bag Maker
9001Charles Heath( b. 1869)1911Bricklayer
9014Ivy Annie Hill( b. 1896)1911Nurse Girl
9014Walter Frederick Hill( b. 1889)1911Carpenter
9014George Hill( b. 1862)1911Carpenter
9011Jesirah James( b. 1856)1911Fisherman
9012Herbert Kebbell( b. 1866)1911Waterman (Licensed)
8983Emily King( b. 1895)1911Domestic Servant
9009Fred Lovegrove( b. 1895)1911Golf Caddy
9009Henry Lovegrove( b. 1893)1911Porter (Brewer's)
8996William Lovegrove( b. 1882)1911Carman
9009George Lovegrove( b. 1868)1911Bricklayer
8995Alfred Lovegrove( b. 1887)1911Boot Maker
8983Nellie M Lovelock( b. 1892)1911Draper's Clerk
8983Elzabeth A Milles( b. 1879)1911Draper's Assistant
9002Ada Norris( b. 1868)1911Housekeeper
9004Alfred Parrot( b. 1892)1911Waterman
9004Alfred Parrot( b. 1869)1911Boat Proprietor
8989Edward Perrin( b. 1875)1911Photographer
9012Frank Peters( b. 1862)1911Fishmonger's Assistant
8983Edith V Rackham( b. 1889)1911Draper's Assistant
9002Robert Rogers( b. 1848)1911Engineer & Iron Founder
8990Winifred Sargeant( b. 1894)1911Shop Assistant
8990Henry Sargeant( b. 1862)1911Stoker
8986Lousa Vaughan( b. 1856)1911Laundress
8986William Vaughan( b. 1852)1911Fisherman
9012Harry Woodley( b. 1866)1911Waterman

Tanners

There are many references to a tannery on the site of number 47 with the tanner living at number 45, but the 1841 census records do not include any tanners nearby, although David Hoing (Tanner), is living in an extended household of 14 persons towards the eastern end of Friday Street, possibly at 67/69. The 1851 census records include Mary Jeffries (Tanner) with her family, including a son Edmund aged 11 at a location presumed to be number 45 and David Hoing, again in an extended household possibly at 67/69, but his name was struck through with the note ’Abroad’.

An 1842 street directory includes George Jefferis, Tanner, in Friday Street. A search of the 1841 national census records finds George Jefferis (Tanner) and his wife Mary (née Binsted) in a census return for Portland Street, Southampton with other members of their families. Also, Edward Jefferis aged 17 months with servants Elizabeth Knight and Sarah Floyd in Friday Street. As so often with census returns there are name differences, but the conclusion is that George and Mary were living in Friday Street in 1841, but on the census date were meeting with their families in Southampton.

George Jefferis died in 1848. His will is available at:
http://www.henleycensus.info/html/Will_of_George_Jefferis.pdf

As for David Hoing, he can be found in an 1851 census return at 41 Remenham Hill, described as aged 46, General Labourer, with an unmarried female servant, aged 36.

The 1861census returns include Thomas Hunter, Tanner, employing seven men and three boys, presumably occupying No 45, but also John Hone, Iron Founder, aged 19, son of a Cow Keeper in an adjacent schedule and Thomas Carey, Whitesmith, aged 18, son of a bricklayer living nearby in a cottage that was part of Gravett's Gift. This was the first appearance of metal workers in the census returns for the north side of Friday Street.

By 1871 there were no tanners living in either Friday Street or even Henley and number 45 was occupied by Charles Haslam, Iron Founder, employing 8 men and 5 boys. Thomas Hunter can be found at Moor Lane, Southwell, Nottinghamshire, a widower living with his elder daughter, still a Tanner employing 7 men and 1 boy.

801David Hoing( b. 1810)1841Tanner
804William Moore( b. 1821)1841Tanner
805James Moore( b. 1822)1841Tanner
805William Shaw( b. 1825)1841Tanner
801Michael Sheen( b. 1800)1841Tanner
808Samuel Smith( b. 1816)1841Tanner
1401Richard Applegarth( b. 1823)1851Tanner
1400Mary Jefferis( b. 1807)1851Tanner
1400Henry Jefferis( b. 1833)1851Tanner
1387John Jemmett( b. 1830)1851Tanner
1402William Moore( b. 1818)1851Tanner
852Thomas Hunter( b. 1815)1861Tanner
871Henry Lambourn( b. 1848)1861Tanner

Chimney Sweeps

The concentration of chimney sweeps, (included in workers and dealers in refuse matters) is interesting, led by Reuben Cooper, assistant to William Spicer in 1861, but seemingly having taken over his premises by 1871 and sharing his family house with two other sweeps by 1891.

851Reuben Cooper( b. 1846)1861Chimney Sweep's Assistant
851Thomas Fassett( b. 1849)1861Chimney Sweep's Assistant
851Joseph Lawrence( b. 1848)1861Chimney Sweep's Assistant
851Henry Rakett( b. 1852)1861Chimney Sweep's Assistant
851William Spicer( b. 1808)1861Chimney Sweep
893Henry Battron( b. )1871Chimney Sweep
893Reuben Cooper( b. 1846)1871Chimney Sweep
892John Goody( b. 1833)1871Chimney Sweep
917John Cooper( b. 1848)1881Chimney Sweep
916Reuben Cooper( b. 1846)1881Chimney Sweep
918John Goodey( b. 1839)1881Chimney Sweep
947Jesse Carpenter( b. 1853)1891Chimney Sweep
948Reuben Cooper( b. 1846)1891Chimney Sweep
948George Cox( b. 1845)1891Chimney Sweep
948William Lawe( b. 1850)1891Chimney Sweep
985George Andrews( b. 1857)1901Chimney Sweep (Journeyman)
985John Cresswell( b. 1872)1901Chimney Sweep & Blacksmith
984George Denton( b. 1844)1901Chimney Sweep
8992John Cresswell( b. 1872)1911Chimney Sweep

Retailers

At the western Duke Street end, more than for other parts of the street, the use has been for retail trade. The 1841 - 1901 census returns give the occupations of householders, but do not identify retail premises directly. Where the head of a household is occupied in a retail trade such as “butcher” it does not follow that the trade is based in that building. Other data, such as the working at home indicator, might suggest that. Persons involved in retail trade include:

829James Blackall( b. 1816)1841Butcher
1386Richard Collins( b. 1793)1851Marine Store Dealer
1378Thomas Giles( b. 1807)1851Grocer
1404James Paulin( b. 1804)1851Dairyman
874Francis J Bent( b. 1837)1861Butcher
866Elizabeth Collins( b. 1804)1861Marine Store Dealer
874Thomas Sen Giles( b. 1808)1861Grocer
873Thomas Jun Giles( b. 1839)1861Baker
849James Paulen( b. 1803)1861Dairyman
903Elizabeth Collins( b. 1810)1871Marine Store Dealer
914Thomas Giles( b. 1808)1871Grocer
883George Pacey( b. 1851)1871Butcher
890James Paulin( b. 1804)1871Dairyman
909James Pither( b. 1811)1871Grocer
4992Elizabeth Collins( b. 1810)1881Marine Store Dealer
921George Salisbury( b. 1853)1881Grocer's Assistant
973Charles George Everett( b. 1873)1891Baker
974Charles Hesse( b. 1864)1891Sugar Merchant
968Edward Hind( b. 1863)1891Marine Store Dealer
945Henry Thos Lovejoy( b. 1877)1891Draper's Apprentice
974Charles Strange Plumbe( b. 1854)1891Draper
967George Vennell( b. 1842)1891Grocer & Baker
960Agnes Wise( b. 1866)1891Tobacconist
976George Bennett( b. 1886)1901Butcher's Boy
975Alice Burfitt( b. 1881)1901Draper's Assistant
975Maud Clifford( b. 1880)1901Draper's Assistant
977Ethel Downs( b. 1877)1901Baker's Assistant
977Ambrose Downs( b. 1848)1901Baker
977Ernest Downs( b. 1881)1901Baker
975Kate Godfrey( b. 1869)1901Draper's Assistant
984Annie Harris( b. 1875)1901Draper's Shop-walker
993Walter G Langford( b. 1884)1901Grocer's Assistant
975Florence Langford( b. 1881)1901Draper's Assistant
976George W Lovelock( b. 1847)1901Butcher
975Elsie Mann( b. 1883)1901Draper's Assistant
975Maggie Mitchell( b. 1884)1901Draper's Assistant
975Frank Neech( b. 1871)1901Draper's Manager
8983Percy C Ball( b. 1886)1911Draper's Assistant
8983Florence E Bartlett( b. 1882)1911Manageress
8988May Broad( b. 1880)1911Confectioner (Assisting In Business)
8983William P Brown( b. 1892)1911Draper's Assistant
8984Arthur Davis( b. 1873)1911Master Butcher
8985Walter Downs( b. 1883)1911Baker
8985Ernest A Downs( b. 1881)1911Baker (Assisting In Business)
8985Ambrose Downs( b. 1848)1911Baker
8983Ivy L Fredericks( b. 1891)1911Draper's Assistant
8983Nellie M Lovelock( b. 1892)1911Draper's Clerk
8983Elzabeth A Milles( b. 1879)1911Draper's Assistant
8983Edith V Rackham( b. 1889)1911Draper's Assistant

The 1911 census provided more information about occupations showing the “ precise branch of Profession, Trade, Manufacture, etc.”.

No.NameTrade
1 - 3BartlettDraper
5DavisButcher
7DownsBaker
13BroadConfectioner
15PerrinPhotographer
21, 23 and 25CresswellDescribed as shop
31Lovegrove

N.B.

No.13: The head of Household is given as Carpenter with Confectioner added with his wife given as “Assists in the business”.

21, 23 and 25: Described as a shop in the summary, but occupation of head is “Chimney sweep” with no indication that any one else in the household is engaged in trade.

In Conclusion

This web page demonstrates ways in which the data in the census returns for a street or a group of buildings can be processed and presented. It could be repeated for any other selection of buildings that can be specified in a database query.

Graham Jones

December 2014