SubGroup: 2103 Stone, Clay and Road Making
Number of persons in each Category
IdCategory 1841185118611871188118911901
348Stone Quarrier0000003
352Limeburner0000030
353Clay, Sand, Gravel, Chalk, Labourer, Dealer0100021
355Well Sinker, Borer0010300
357Brick, Tile - Maker, Burner, Dealer3400051
360Road Labourer0232222
Total37425127
SubGroup: 2103 Stone, Clay and Road Making
4176James Allen( b. 1842)1881Well Sinker
8765John Austin( b. 1855)1911Road Labourer
8126George Bayliss( b. 1873)1891Lime Worker
8126William Bayliss( b. 1849)1891Lime Worker
2424Charles Bedford( b. 1806)1881Local Board Road Labourer
10104Alfred Bishop( b. 1875)1911Packer (Railway Line)
7755Ephraim Blackall( b. 1836)1911Brickmaker
4176Joseph Bradley( b. 1863)1881Well Sinker
8289Isaac Brown( b. 1814)1851Brickmaker
1584James Buckett( b. 1819)1851Ballast Heaver
2165William Carter( b. 1885)1901Road Labourer
7828James Clisby( b. 1793)1841Brickmaker
3443Richard Clisby( b. 1791)1841Brickmaker
5600John Clisby( b. 1816)1851Brickmaker
6220Edward Cook( b. 1869)1891Brickmaker's Labourer
8900James Douglas( b. 1892)1911Roadman
8900Joseph Douglas( b. 1865)1911Roadman
4176James Draper( b. 1834)1881Well Sinker
8466Frederick John Francis( b. 1870)1911Pipe Joiner
1439Charles Giles( b. 1816)1841Brick Labourer
2743Charles Goody( b. 1795)1871Road Labourer
8709William Green( b. 1865)1911Roadman
6242Henry Hayles( b. 1836)1891Brick Labourer
1923Henry Hickman( b. 1836)1891Ballast Contractor
1923James Hickman( b. 1873)1891Ballast Contractor
7312Charles Johnson( b. 1799)1861Road Messenger
4572Thomas Laurence( b. 1802)1851Road Labourer
6633John Long( b. 1795)1851Road Man
6272Edmate Long( b. 1865)1891Brickmaker's Labourer
6218George Payne( b. 1829)1891Roadman
6218William Payne( b. 1871)1891Roadman
2165George Payne( b. 1827)1901Road Labourer
10097William Payne( b. 1868)1911Road Labourer
4032George Readings( b. 1876)1901Brickyard Labourer
5176Frederick J Rickett( b. 1885)1901Rockworker (stone)
5176George H Rickett( b. 1856)1901Rockworker (stone)
5083Joseph Rushton( b. 1842)1881Road Labourer
8123Henry Saunders( b. 1872)1891Lime Kiln Labourer
2985William Simmonds( b. 1815)1861Road Labourer
6742Edwin Smith( b. 1850)1861Well Head Maker
7039Henry A Stickman( b. 1836)1901Ballast Dredger
3467George Frederick Strange( b. 1823)1851Brickmaker
6526Henry Taylor( b. 1862)1901Stone Quarry Labourer
6285James Thatcher( b. 1866)1891Brickmaker's Labourer
6261George Tombs( b. 1866)1891Brickmaker's Labourer
8384William Wise( b. 1795)1861Road Labourer
2742William Wise( b. 1792)1871Road Labourer
8312William Wood( b. 1810)1851Brickmaker